Trusted Local News
[…] New York operates under a legal doctrine that is incredibly favorable to injury victims: pure comparative negligence. This rule is the foundation of your right to seek compensation even if you share some responsibility for the accident.


So, what does it mean? In simple terms, this system allows an injured person to recover damages regardless of their percentage of fault. Your financial recovery is simply reduced by the proportion of blame assigned to you.


The legal foundation for this is found directly in New York State law. As stated in N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1411, "In any action to recover damages for personal injury... the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant... bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages."


New York stands out when it comes to liability rules in construction accidents.